Future Events

 

Services/Meetings/Events at SJB – 2016

March:

 

6th Sunday at 10 .30 pm       Mothering Sunday – All age/Parade service

 

                                          at 12.15 pm    Baptism (Eli Robert Holmes Cross)

 

7th Monday at 2 pm              Daffodil Rally

 

17th Thursday at 2 pm          Service at Applegarth Court

 

20th Sunday at 12.15 pm      Baptism (Liva Rose Neal)

 

24th Thursday at 7.00 pm    Maundy Thursday Circuit Communion at SJB

 

26th Saturday at 9 am          Table Top Sale

 

27th Sunday at 10.30 am      Easter Sunday (Service on North Beach at 6 am)

 

31st Thurdsay at 1.30 pm      Country Ride

 

April:

 

3rd Sunday at 12.15 pm       Baptism (Holly Joanna Cody Wray)

 

10th Sunday at 12.30 pm      Local Preacher’s/Worship Leader’s Lunch (Ransdale Hotel)

 

12th Tuesday at 12.30 pm     Lunchtime Concert – Frank James ( Piano & Organ )

 

at 2.30 pm      Property and Finance Meeting

 

16th Saturday at 2 pm          Bridlington Lions Social

 

17th Sunday at 12.15 pm      Baptism (Teddy Kenneth and Frankie Lee)

 

21st Thursday at 2 pm          Service at Applegarth Court

 

23rd Saturday at 7.30 p.m. Concert – The Clerks of All Saints, York Choir                                                                                In support of Christian Aid

 

24th Sunday at TBC              Baptism (Barclay Stephen Ward McCaw)

 

26th Tuesday at 12.20 pm    Lunchtime Concert – Mark Howley (Pianist)                                                                                                                   & Lucy Burden (Young Singer)

 

28th Thursday at 1.30 pm    Country Ride

at 10.00 am  Fundraising Committee meeting

 

30th Saturday at 9 am         Table Top Sale

 

May:

 

1st Sunday at 10.30 am       All age/Parade service

 

6th Friday 2 – 4 pm             Brownies/Rainbows Fund Raiser (Tea & Cakes)

 

10th Tuesday at 12.30 pm   Lunchtime Concert – Michelle Rothery (Soprano)

 

11th Wednesday at 9 am     Kitchen Spring Clean

 

14th Saturday TBC              Circuit Pentecost Big Sing at SJB – TBC

 

15th Sunday at 10.30 am    Circuit service at Sewerby

 

18th Wednesday at 7.30 pm  Local Preachers & Worship Leaders meeting at Skipsea

 

19th Thursday at 2 pm       Service at Applegarth Court

 

21st Saturday at 9 am        Table Top Sale

 

24th Tuesday at 12.30 pm  Lunchtime Concert – TBC

 

26th Thursday      at 1.30 pm   Country Ride

 

28th – 30th                         Flower Festival

28th Saturday     at 7.00 p.m. Concert – Ad Hoc Singers

 

June:

 

5th June                            Gift Day

 

11th Saturday at 1pm         Wedding (Kevin Moore & Amy Clayton)

 

11th Saturday TBC              Wedding (Nicola Morris & Darren Boyes) TBC

 

11th Saturday at 7 pm         Concert – Yorkshire Decibelles & New Pasture Lane Primary School Choir

 

13th Monday at 7 pm           General Church Meeting

 

14th Tuesday at 7 pm          Circuit Meeting at Kilham

 

16th Thursday at 2 pm         Service at Applegarth Court

 

18th Saturday at 9 am          Car Boot/Table Top Sale      

 

at 7 pm        Concert – Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir

 

19th Sunday    at 12.15 pm      Baptism (Renesmee Nellie Esberger Pattern

 

21st Tuesday at 2pm          Church Council Meeting

 

25th Saturday at 2 pm          Garden party

 

26th Sunday                         132nd Church Anniversary

 

30th Thursday at 1.30 pm     Country Ride

 

 

July:

 

3rd Sunday at 5pm                Ordination Service at Wesleys Chapel, London

 

9th Saturday                         Summer Show   

 

16th Saturday at 3 pm           Wedding (Gareth Anson & Stacy Williams)

 

28th Thursday at 1.30 pm      Country Ride

 

30th Saturday at 9 am           Car Boot/Table Top Sale

 

31st Sunday at 6 pm              Chris Free – farewell service at Sewerby 

 

August:

 

6th Saturday at 1 pm             Wedding (Levi Pemberton & Charlotte Sperry)

 

25th Thursday at 1.30 pm      Country Ride

at 10.00 am     Catering Committee Meeting

27th Saturday at 9 am           Car Boot/Table Top Sale

 

September:

1st Thursday at 7 pm             Welcome Service for Nic Bentley at Sewerby

 

8th Thursday at 7pm            Sunday School / Junior Church Meeting

 

10th Saturday                       Autumn Show

 

13th Tuesday at 12.30 pm     Lunchtime Concert – Dave Pearson ( Pianist)

 

17th Saturday at 6.45 pm     Male Voice Festival of Praise

 

24th Saturday at 9 am          Car Boot/Table Top Sale

 

27th Tuesday at 12.30 pm    Lunchtime Concert – Rebekah Kelly (Soprano)

 

29th Thursday at 1.30 pm    Country Ride

 

 

October:

 

1st Saturday at 2 pm           Wedding (David Withey & Joanne Mardsen)

 

8th Saturday                       Harvest Celebrations/Scarecrow Festival

 

9th Sunday at 10.30 am       Harvest Festival and /all age/parade service

 

10th Monday at 12 noon       Harvest Lunch and Auction

 

11th Tuesday at 12.30 pm    Lunchtime Concert – Ad Hoc Singers

 

15th Saturday at 7 pm          Quiz for Christian Aid

 

16th Sunday at 12.15 pm      Baptism (Layla Ellen Rose Simmonds)

 

25th Tuesday at 12.30 pm    Lunchtime Concert – Frank James ( Piano & Organ)

 

27th Thursday at 1.30 pm    Country Ride

 

29th Saturday at 9 am         Table Top Sale

 

November:

 

1st Tuesday at 3 pm            All Saints Day – Remembrance service – TBC

 

5th Saturday                      Bonfire & Sausage Sizzle

 

13th Sunday                        Remembrance Sunday

 

19th Saturday at 10 am       Christmas Fair

 

24th Thursday at 1.30 pm    Country Ride (Christmas Lunch)

 

26th Saturday at 9 am         Table Top Sale

 

                                         Decoration of the Chrismon Tree

 

December:

 

2nd – 4th and 9th – 11th        Festival of Christmas Trees

2nd Friday at 7.00 pm         Gala Concert – Bridlington Excelsior Brass Band and School Choir

4th Sunday at 6 pm              Advent Candlelit Service – TBC

 

11th Sunday at 4.30 pm       Christmas Tree Festival – Service of Celebration 

 

24th Saturday at 11.30 pm   Christmas Eve Communion

 

25th Sunday at 11 am          Christmas Day Worship

 

12 noon       Christmas Dinner

 

31st Saturday at 7.30 pm     New Year’s Eve Party

 

11.30 pm       Watchnight Service

 

 

 

(List updated 10th March 2016)