Future Events

Services Meetings /  Events at SJB – 2016

 May:

1st Sunday at 10.30 am           All age/Parade service  

6th Friday 2 – 4 pm                 Brownies/Rainbows Fund Raiser (Tea & Cakes)

10th Tuesday at 12.30 pm        Lunchtime Concert – with Michelle Rothery (Soprano)

11th Wednesday at 9 am          Kitchen Spring Clean

14th Saturday at 3 pm             Social Group afternoon

6pm for 7 pm                         Circuit Pentecost ‘Big Sing’ at Sewerby

15th Sunday at 10.30 am         Circuit service at Sewerby (Messy Church in the Hall)

19th Thursday at 2 pm             Service at Applegarth Court

21st Saturday at 9 am              Table Top Sale

22nd Sunday at 6 pm                Easter Offering Service at Barmston

24th Tuesday at 12.30 pm         Lunchtime Concert – with Andrew Railer (Piano & Organ)

26th Thursday at 1.30 pm         Country Ride

28th – 30th                                Flower Festival and Photographic Exhibition

28th Saturday at 7 pm               Concert – Ad Hoc Singers

29th Sunday at 12 noon             Special Church council meeting

 

 

June:

5th June                                 Gift Day

8th Wednesday at 10.30 am     Property and Finance Committee Meeting

9th Thursday at 10 am            Fund Raising Committee Meeting (with stall holders)

11th Saturday at 1pm              Wedding (Kevin Moore & Amy Clayton)

11th Saturday at 7 pm             Concert – Yorkshire Decibelles and New Pasture Lane                                                                     Primary School Choirs

12th Sunday at 10.30 am         Sunday School Anniversary and Parade Service

                      12.15 pm         Baptism of Ethan – Jay Tommy Acton

13th Monday 6.30 for 7 pm      General Church Meeting

14th Tuesday at 7 pm               Circuit Meeting at Kilham

15th Wednesday at 12 noon      Afternoon Social (TBC)

16th Thursday at 2 pm             Service at Applegarth Court

18th Saturday at 9 am              Car Boot/Table Top Sale. Coffee Morning for Methodist Homes     

at 7 pm              Concert – Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir

19th Sunday at 3 pm                Worship at Mallard Court (provisional)          

21st Tuesday at 2 pm               Church Council

25th Saturday at 2 pm              Garden party and Teddy Bear’s Picnic

26th Sunday                             132nd Church Anniversary

30th Thursday at 1.30 pm         Country Ride

July:

3rd Sunday at 10.30 am            Circuit Service at SJB        Baptism (Betsy Ida Christlow)

at 6 pm                  Circuit Service at Sewerby

9th Saturday                             Summer Show        

16th Saturday at 3 pm               Wedding (Gareth Anson & Stacie Williams)

24th Sunday at 12.15 pm           Baptism (Renesmee Nellie Esberger Pattern)

28th Thursday at 1.30 pm          Country Ride

30th Saturday at 9 am               Car Boot/Table Top Sale

31st Sunday at 12.30 pm           Baptism of Joshua James Mosby

at 6 pm                 Chris Free – farewell service at Sewerby 

August:

6th Saturday at 1 pm                 Wedding (Levi Pemberton & Charlotte Sperry)

7th Sunday at 12.15 pm             Baptism of Leighton Joseph Tom Baxter

25th Thursday at 1.30 pm          Country Ride

               at 10 am                   Catering Committee Meeting                                                                                                        

27th Saturday at 9 am                Car Boot/Table Top Sale

 

September:

1st Thursday at 7 pm                   Welcome Service for Nic Bentley at Sewerby

8th Thursday at 7 pm                   Sunday School/Junior Church Committee Meeting

10th Saturday                              Autumn Show

13th Tuesday at 12.30 pm             Lunchtime Concert – Dave Pearson (Pianist)

17th Saturday at 6.45 pm              Male Voice Festival of Praise

18th Sunday at 3 pm                     Worship at Mallard Court (provisional)

24th Saturday at 9 am                   Car Boot/Table Top Sale

25th Sunday at                              Baptism (TBC)

27th Tuesday at 12.30 pm              Lunchtime Concert – Rebekah Kelly (Soprano)

29th Thursday at 1.30 pm              Country Ride

 

October:

1st Saturday at 2 pm                     Wedding (David Withey & Joanne Mardsen)

8th Saturday                                 Harvest Celebrations/Scarecrow Festival

9th Sunday at 10.30 am                 Harvest Festival and /all age/parade service  

10th Monday at 12 noon                 Harvest Lunch and Auction

11th Tuesday at 12.30 pm              Lunchtime Concert – with the Ad Hoc Singers

12th Wednesday at 7.30 pm           Local Preachers and Worship Leaders Meeting at Skipsea

15th Saturday at 7 pm                   Quiz for Christian Aid

16th Sunday at 12.15 pm               Baptism (Layla Ellen Rose Simmonds)

18th Tuesday at 2 pm                    Church Council

25th Tuesday at 12.30 pm              Lunchtime Concert – Frank James (Piano & Organ)

27th Thursday at 1.30 pm              Country Ride

29th Saturday at 9 am                    Table Top Sale

 

November:

1st Tuesday at 3 pm                        All Saints Day – Service of Thanksgiving & Remembrance

5th Saturday                                   All Day Circuit Event – Workshops, bonfire and sausage sizzle

6th Sunday at 10.30 am                   Circuit Service and Messy Church at SJB

13th Sunday                                    Remembrance Sunday

19th Saturday at 10 am                    Christmas Fair

24th Thursday at 1.30 pm                Country Ride (Christmas Lunch)

26th Saturday at 9 am                      Table Top Sale

Decoration of the Chrismon Tree

December:

2nd – 4th and 9th – 11th                     Festival of Christmas Trees – Rotary Club

2nd Friday at 7 pm                           Gala Concert – Bridlington Excelsior Brass Band and                                                                                             Burlington School Choir

4th Sunday at 6 pm                           Advent Candlelit Service

11th Sunday at 4.30 pm                     Christmas Tree Festival – Service of Celebration

24th Saturday at 11.30 pm                 Christmas Eve Communion

25th Sunday at 11 am                        Christmas Day Worship

at 12 noon                     Christmas Dinner

31st Saturday at 7.30 pm                   New Year’s Eve Party

at 11.30 pm                Watchnight Service                                      

 

(List updated 21st May 2016)